Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to adopting technology that gives you a powerful and secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news and results without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. We may however, need to monitor web site usage to help develop the web site and our services.

About Us

This Privacy Policy applies to brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (Company No. SC274983) (‘brightsolid’), and the operator of the brightsolid.com website.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use information that you provide us with and that we collect from you when you use the website, and how we make sure it is stored and managed safely and legally.

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of using this website, so please read it carefully. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and will store all your personal information securely.

The laws you’re protected by

As we are a UK company, you are protected by UK and European data protection laws. If you’d like to know more about data protection generally, read this guide from the UK Information Commissioner.

Collection of Information

Information you choose to share.  To comment on one of our blog posts, you must provide your name and email address which we will retain and may use to contact you. You may also provide information to us in any comments you submit to the website blogs. This may include personal information about you or other people. If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that you have identified brightsolid to them and that he/she has given you permission for us to process his/her personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information other users share about you. We may also receive information from other brightsolid.com users when they upload comments relating to you.

Other information we receive about you.

  • Whenever you visit the website, we receive information about what you do during your visit, such as when you perform searches or submit blog posts. We may also receive statistical information that does not personally identify you, to understand traffic sources and navigation. We receive this information through cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies below.
  • We also receive some information about the computer or other device you use to access our service, such as your IP address, browser type, location, how big your screen is, or the pages you visit.

Our use of cookies

We use small files known as ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience of our service as follows:

  • To facilitate optimal use of the website by means of a temporary, ‘session’ cookie, which helps you to navigate through the website and enhance your user experience. These cookies disappear when browser session ends.
  • To help us recognize you as a unique visitor and understand, by means of a permanent, ‘persistent’ cookie,  when you visit our website, where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, and your location when you accessed the website. We also use persistent cookies to allow us to tailor content to avoid showing you the same messages repeatedly.

Analytical cookies. We use analytical cookies and similar analytical tools to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our service and to help us improve the structure of our website. This is not personal data, and we cannot identify you in this way. These cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the website, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the website, and generally to monitor usage of the website.

Further information. Please contact our customer support service to request further details about individual cookies used on our website.

Disabling cookies. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie by changing your browser security settings, or you can ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. You may also be asked to consent to the use of certain cookies upon entering or registering on our website. Certain features on our website are only activated by the presence of a cookie so, if you do not accept certain cookies, our website might not work properly, and particular features of this website may not be available to you. You can find out more on how to disable/enable cookies by clicking here.

Use of Your Information

Primary purposes. We will use information relating to you for five primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested.
  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • To help you find what you are looking for quickly.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info.

Other uses. We may use information relating to you for general statistical purposes.  We also keep track of the domains from which users visit us. We analyse this data:

  • for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our web site and our internet infrastructure.
  • to ensure that services offered (including but not limited to chat and forums) are not abused.

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

You give us permission to use your information for the purposes set out above in relation to our current service, and also in relation to any new products and features we may provide to you in the future as part of our service. We will keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes.

Sharing with other websites and applications

By using the ‘Share’ link on the website, you can share content with other users through various social plug-ins such as Facebook and Twitter. The content will remain at all times on the website, and only the link and other limited information will appear on that web application.

Providing you with information

We may use your personal information to send you information about us and other companies in the brightsolid group of companies (meaning brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, and any of its subsidiaries from time to time). There are instructions on every email we send on how to unsubscribe.

High quality security technology and processes

We always use up-to-date technology security standards and make every effort to keep our systems as secure as they can reasonably be. Please be aware that although our systems are secure, your information might be intercepted on its way to us via the internet, although it is extremely uncommon for this to happen.

We won’t sell your information to third parties

If we run a promotion or competition where your information would be shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will make that very clear and will ask your permission first.

When we might disclose your information

We may share data supplied by you (or collected by you) with other companies in the brightsolid group of companies (meaning brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, and any of its subsidiaries from time to time), but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The only circumstances in which we will share any of the information we receive about you to a third party are if we:

  • have informed you first, for example by setting it out in this Privacy Policy;
  • have received your permission first;
  • have removed any personally identifiable information before sharing it; or
  • are required or otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Using third parties to process your information

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party are those contained in this Privacy Policy or if we are required to under law. We occasionally use third party companies to manage information that you provide us with. When we do, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to an absolute minimum, and have contracts in place to ensure they will process your personal information only upon our instructions.

Where your information is stored

The vast majority of your information is stored securely on our servers in the UK. Some of our third party partners use servers in the United States. When we process data in the United States, we only use providers certified under the EU-approved Safe Harbor scheme.

Seeing what information we hold on you

If you want to know what personal information we hold on you, get in contact and we’ll be happy to supply you with it: there is a £10 administration charge to cover the cost of pulling it together.

Updating your personal information

If the information we hold about you is no longer correct, please  let us know and we will update our records. In certain situations, we may choose not to amend your personal information. In this event, we will include an appropriate statement or note about it adjacent to or with the information.

If we change hands 

If our business transfers to anyone else, you agree that we can pass your information to that person, so they can continue to provide you with the service.

Changes to this policy

We might make changes to this policy from time to time – check back here to stay up to date.

Contact Us

We hope that’s clear. If it isn’t or you have another question that isn’t covered, please contact us.