The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of using this website, so please read it carefully.

About Us (Data Controller)

The data controller is Brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (Company No. SC161678) (‘Brightsolid’), and the operator of the brightsolid.com website.

We are committed to being transparent about the information collected, protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register number Z5748964.

Data Protection Officer

Due to the type of data we collect and to the nature of our business, we currently have no legal requirement to have a Data Protection Officer (DPO) at Brightsolid. However, we are happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you. We can be contacted by email at getintouch@brightsolid.com or by post to Brightsolid, Gateway House, Luna Place, Technology Park, Dundee, DD2 1TP.

The laws you’re protected by

As we are a UK company, you are protected by UK and European data protection laws. If you’d like to know more about data protection generally, read this guide from the UK Information Commissioner.

Collection of Information

The information you choose to share is the only information we store. We will only contact you if you have given us permission to do so, for example through email newsletter sign up, and your details will never be passed to any third parties. To access content on this site or comment on a blog post, you are required to submit your name and email address. You may also provide information to us in any comments you submit to the website blogs. This may include personal information about you or other people. If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that you have identified Brightsolid to them and that he/she has given you permission for us to process his/her personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other information we receive about you.

  • Whenever you visit the website, we receive information about what you do during your visit, such as when you perform searches or submit blog comments. We may also receive statistical information that does not personally identify you, to understand traffic sources and navigation. We receive this information through cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies below.
  • We also receive some information about the computer or other devices you use to access our services, such as your IP address, browser type, location, how big your screen is, or the pages you visit.

We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it and have consented to this.

Our use of cookies

We use small files known as ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience of our service as follows:

  • To facilitate optimal use of the website by means of a temporary, ‘session’ cookie, which helps you to navigate through the website and enhance your user experience. These cookies disappear when browser session ends.
  • To help us recognize you as a unique visitor and understand, by means of a permanent, ‘persistent’ cookie, when you visit our website, where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, and your location when you accessed the website. We also use persistent cookies to allow us to tailor content to avoid showing you the same messages repeatedly.

Analytical cookies. We use analytical cookies and similar analytical tools to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our service and to help us improve the structure of our website. This is not personal data, and we cannot identify you in this way. These cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the website, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the website, and generally to monitor usage of the website.

Further information. Please contact our customer support service to request further details about individual cookies used on our website.

Disabling cookies. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie by changing your browser security settings, or you can ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. You may also be asked to consent to the use of certain cookies upon entering or registering on our website. Certain features on our website are only activated by the presence of a cookie so, if you do not accept certain cookies, our website might not work properly, and particular features of this website may not be available to you.

What we do with your information

Primary purposes. We will use information relating to you for five primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested.
  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • To help you find what you are looking for quickly.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info.

Other uses. We may use information relating to you for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit us. We analyse this data:

  • for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our web site and our internet infrastructure.
  • to ensure that services offered (including but not limited to chat and forums) are not abused
  • For analysis and research to improve our services and goods offered.

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

You give us permission to use your information for the purposes set out above in relation to our current service, and also in relation to any new products and features we may provide to you in the future as part of our service. We will keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes.

What if I don’t provide some or all of the information requested?

The impact of this will depend on what information you withhold but the main impacts may be:

  • We may not be able to process or fully process your service requests
  • We may not be able to contact you to let you know of problems regarding your services
  • We may not be able to respond fully to requests and queries you may have.
  • We cannot personalise the service you receive. So, if you are online you will have to search more for the content type you normally view or for similar/related products.
  • We won’t be able to limit online adverts to products or services you have shown interest in and so you may receive adverts that mean nothing to you and are not related to your interests.

Sharing with other websites and applications

By using the ‘Share’ link on the website, you can share content with other users through various social plug-ins such as Facebook and Twitter. The content will remain at all times on the website, and only the link and other limited information will appear on that web application.

Providing you with information

We may use your personal information to send you information about us and other companies in the Brightsolid group of companies (meaning Brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, and any of its subsidiaries from time to time). There are instructions on every email we send on how to unsubscribe.

High quality security technology and processes

We always use up-to-date technology security standards and make every effort to keep our systems as secure as they can reasonably be. Please be aware that although our systems are secure, your information might be intercepted on its way to us via the internet, although it is extremely uncommon for this to happen.

Will you be contacted for Marketing Purposes?

We will only contact you with your consent. You will provide this either when you fill in a form to provide your data, by signing up for a newsletter or when you call us. You are entitled to withhold this consent and opt out from receiving such communications at any time.

We won’t sell your information to third parties

We will not for provide your data to other third parties for marketing purposes unless you have specifically consented to this when you first provided your data to us. You are entitled to withhold this consent and opt out from receiving such third party communications at any time. If we run a promotion or competition where your information would be shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will make that very clear and will ask your permission first.

When we might disclose your information

We may share data supplied by you (or collected by you) with other companies in the Brightsolid group of companies (meaning Brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, and any of its subsidiaries from time to time), but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The only circumstances in which we will share any of the information we receive about you to a third party are if we:

  • have informed you first, for example by setting it out in this Privacy Policy;
  • have received your permission first;
  • have removed any personally identifiable information before sharing it; or
  • are required or otherwise permitted to do so by law.

What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?

There are a number of ground we process your data under.  These are

  • Contractual – we need the information to preform the contract for goods or services you have requested/ordered including payment, delivery etc.
  • Legal – should we be legally required to contact you concerning a product e.g. a product recall.
  • Legitimate interest – this means the processing is in Brightsolid’s interest. It allows us to manage the customer relationship effectively and efficiently and improve the goods and/or services we provide by better understanding how our online provisions are used and which goods are popular with which groups of individuals.
  • Consent – where you have given us consent to market to you.

Using third parties to process your information

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party are those contained in this Privacy Policy or if we are required to under law. We occasionally use third party companies to manage information that you provide us with. When we do, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to an absolute minimum, and have contracts in place to ensure they will process your personal information only upon our instructions.

Where your information is stored

We do not hold any customer data outside of Scotland. All data stored with us is contained within our Scottish data centres. Currently, we do not have a service that offers customers data transfer outside the EU. If a customer requires us to transfer their data to be transferred outside the EU we would comply to the ‘Privacy Shield’ policy.

Seeing what information we hold on you

If you want to know what personal information we hold on you, get in touch and we will happily supply this to you for free.

Updating your personal information

If the information we hold about you is no longer correct, please let us know and we will update our records. In certain situations, we may choose not to amend your personal information. In this event, we will include an appropriate statement or note about it adjacent to or with the information.

How we Protect your Information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage, use and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. These include access control, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

You are responsible for keeping any confidential passwords or other login or access details which you select or which we allocate to you secret. Whilst we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party. If you think that someone has accessed your information held by us without your permission or gained unauthorised access to your login details, you must notify us.

We also recommend that if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place such as a library that you close your browser when you have finished your session.

How long we hold your Data for

Some of the information you provide to us is necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as verifying your identity when signing in to use an account or providing our goods and services to you or you using an online checkout. We will keep this information for as long as you remain a registered user of any of our sites or an active customer plus a reasonable time beyond this to deal with queries or issues.

Some information may be required for longer periods such as financial information for HMRC purposes, usually a maximum of 7 years.

We may retain anonymised information for analytical purposes.

Your rights regarding your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection law you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information which are:

  • Correcting your Information

You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate. This can be done by following the instructions below.

  • Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent e.g. marketing. Consent can be withdrawn for some processing by updating your preferences in your online account/DCT passport. You can also follow the process below.

  • Obtaining a copy of your Information

You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Deleting your information

You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case.

  • Data Portability

You are entitled to have us transfer to another controller the personal information that you have provided us with.

  • Restricting Processing

You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances.  Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer require to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter.

  • Right to object to processing

You are entitled to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc. (also known as profiling).

You can action any of these rights by contacting your normal customer service department or by contacting us.

What if I am aged under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Brightsolid as this website is not aimed at under 18’s.

Sale of the business

Should all or part of the Brightsolid business be sold to or taken over by another organisation, your personal information may move to that other organisation as part of the sale or takeover agreement to ensure you continue to receive your services.

Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection

The data protection laws in the UK are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Each individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO if they have any concerns about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via

The ICO’s website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns ), follow the links or have an online Live Chat

Call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113

Email casework@ico.org.uk

Postal address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you want to click through to a third party website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

Changes to this Policy

We might make changes to this policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us. By continuing to use the website after we have emailed you, you accept the changes to this Policy.

Contact Us

We hope that’s clear. If you have another question that isn’t covered, or want to action any of your other data rights at any time, please contact us.